Runway excursion Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 YV-1100CP,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 November 2004
Time:13:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:private
Registration: YV-1100CP
MSN: 9441137
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Caracas-La Carlota Airport -   Venezuela
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda Air Base (SVFM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Yakovlev lost directional control on landing and ran off the side of the runway. It ran past the apron where the right wing first struck the nose of a Beechcraft 90 (YV-2816P), causing the nose gear of the Beech to collapse. It then cut off the tail of a Cessna 560 Citation V (N560VP).

Sources:

rescate.com