ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 HB-LOK Menzel Lejmat North
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 19 November 2004
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Zimex Aviation
Registration: HB-LOK
MSN: 658
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:20437
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Menzel Lejmat North (   Algeria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:Menzel Lejmat North, Algeria
Destination airport:Menzel Lejmat North, Algeria
Narrative:
The Twin Otter departed the dirt runway of the Menzel Lejmat North oil field near Hassi Messaoud. This caused severe damage to wing and propeller.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE (translated from French):
By examining the flight manual, the Commission noted that among the instructions to follow, is checking the position of the nose wheel after a take-off as well as before landing.
If the wheel is not centered after takeoff, it can gradually drift up to its full limit deflection.
This verification must be done by centering the control lever until it gets stuck in a centered position and resistance is felt.
On the other hand, there is no relationship between the guidance system of the nose wheel and the rudder pedals.
There is therefore a high probability that the accident is due to the maneuver, voluntarily or not, of the nose wheel in the landing phase in which only the use of the rudder is permitted.
This operation resulted in the deflection and wheel locking, rendering the aircraft uncontrollable.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Scramble 308
» Steven Vervaat

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-300-HB-LOK
accident date: 19-11-2004
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
registration: HB-LOK
accident date: 19-11-2004
registration: HB-LOK

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org