Accident PZL-Mielec M28 Skytruck GN-97121,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 December 2004
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic M28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Mielec M28 Skytruck
Owner/operator:Guardia Nacional Bolivariana de Venezuela - GNBV
Registration: GN-97121
MSN: AJE 001-15
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:24 km from El Junquito -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Puerto Ayacucho Airport (PYH/SVPA)
Destination airport:Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda Air Base (SVFM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The M-28 departed Puerto Ayacucho at 09:12 for a flight to La Carlota. It crashed in mountainous terrain at an altitude of FL115.

Sources:

rescate.com

Location