Runway excursion Accident Shorts 360-300 N748CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322490

Date:Thursday 16 December 2004
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 360-300
Owner/operator:Air Cargo Carriers
Registration: N748CC
MSN: SH.3748
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Oshawa Municipal Airport, ON (YOO) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Toledo (unknown airport), OH
Destination airport:Oshawa Municipal Airport, ON (YOO/CYOO)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first officer was the pilot flying for the flight from Toledo to Oshawa. The crew were cleared for a localizer backcourse runway 30 approach. The flight crew members were given radar vectors and then cleared for the straight-in approach. During the approach, the first officer had difficulty maintaining the backcourse localizer, and the captain took control when the aircraft was 3 to 4 miles from touchdown. While descending on the approach, the flight crew selected 15° of flap and maintained VREF + 10 knots, that is 110 knots indicated airspeed (KIAS). At approximately 440 feet above ground level, the flight crew observed the runway edge lights to the right of the aircraft. The captain realigned the aircraft to the runway centreline and continued the approach. The aircraft touched down approximately one-third of the way down the runway. After touchdown, the captain selected full reverse. He noted that the rate of deceleration was slower than expected and observed the end of the runway approaching. After 5 to 8 seconds of full-reverse application, he called for a go-around, and the power levers were advanced to maximum takeoff power. With little runway remaining and without referencing the airspeed indicator, the captain rotated to a takeoff attitude; the aircraft became airborne prior to the end of the runway. The captain attempted to fly the missed approach; however, after the aircraft flew past level terrain at the end of the runway, it descended and the tail struck the airport perimeter fence. The aircraft flew over a marshy area, the landing gear struck rising, hilly terrain, and the aircraft then struck a line of forestation, coming to an abrupt stop. The cockpit area was wedged between two cedar trees.

FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
"1. The crew planned and executed a landing on a runway that did not provide the required landing distance.
2. The flight crew most likely did not reference the Aircraft Flight Manual performance chart "Effect of a Slippery Surface on Landing Distance Required" to determine that landing the aircraft on the 4000-foot, snow-covered runway with flap-15 was inappropriate.
3. After landing long on the snow-covered runway and applying full reverse thrust, the captain attempted a go-around. He rotated the aircraft to a take-off attitude and the aircraft became airborne in ground effect at a slower-than-normal speed.
4. The aircraft had insufficient power and airspeed to climb and remained in ground effect until striking the airport perimeter fence, rising terrain, and a line of large cedar trees.
5. The flight crew conducted a flap-15 approach, based on company advice in accordance with an All Operator Message (AOM) issued by the aircraft manufacturer to not use flap-30. This AOM was superseded on 20 October 2004 by AOM No. SD006/04, which cancelled any potential flap-setting prohibition."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A04O0336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS/EDDL); May 2002