ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-32 PNP-234 Andahuaylas Airport (ANS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 6 January 2005
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-32
Operator:Policía Nacional del Perú
Registration: PNP-234
MSN: 2502
First flight: 1991
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Andahuaylas Airport (ANS) (   Peru)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Destination airport:Andahuaylas Airport (ANS/SPHY), Peru
Narrative:
The right hand main undercarriage collapsed following a heavy landing and the aircraft swung off runway 06. It was due to pick up a load of prisoners. Both pilots were seriously injured.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Air Forces Monthly April 2005, p.74
» La Republica

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport to Andahuaylas Airport as the crow flies is 447 km (279 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org