ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83) VP-BGI Cali-Alfonso B. Aragon Airport (CLO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 8 January 2005
Time:15:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83)
Operator:Aero República
Registration: VP-BGI
MSN: 49940/1788
First flight: 1990
Total airframe hrs:41329
Cycles:18037
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 164
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cali-Alfonso B. Aragon Airport (CLO) (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cartagena-Rafael Núñez Airport (CTG/SKCG), Colombia
Destination airport:Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport (CLO/SKCL), Colombia
Flightnumber:7463
Narrative:
Aero República flight 7463 arrived at Cali following a flight from Cartagena. After touchdown on the 9842 feet long runway 19 the aircraft apparently overran the runway, coming to rest 800 feet past the end. The main and nose undercarriage were sheared off and the nose came to rest against a small perimeter fence.

Probable Cause:

CAUSAS PROBABLES: "El accidente se produjo por una cadena de errores y fallas cuyo inicio fue el de aceptar y efectuar un descenso apresurado que indujo a omitir puntos esenciales en la lista de chequeo como, el arme de los Spoilers, excesivas ratas de descenso y velocidades y configuración defectuosa lo que llevó a colocar la aeronave en la pista en condiciones anormales y a 862 mts del lugar normal de sentada de ruedas.
Esto conllevó a propiciar unas condiciones en el tren de aterrizaje principal derecho que indujeron a una vibración que no pudo ser controlada por el amortiguador diseñado par a neutralizarlas (Shimmy Damper), permitiendo cargas superiores a la resistencia de la tijera, la cual se rompió, propiciando la secuencia de daños posteriores."

English translation (unofficial)
PROBABLE CAUSES: "The accident was caused by a chain of errors and mistakes which began by accepting and carrying out a hasty descent that led to the omission of key points in the checklist such as the arming of the Spoilers, excessive descent rate and speed and a configuration that led to faulty placement of the aircraft on the runway in abnormal conditions and 862 meters from the normal touchdown pount.
These conditions caused a vibration of the right main landing gear that could not be controlled by the Shimmy Damper, allowing higher loads to the strength of the undercarriage, which broke."

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Late landing
Landing gear collapse
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Diario El Pais
» Diario La Republica

Photos

photo of MD-83-EI-CPB
accident date: 08-01-2005
type: McDonnell Douglas MD-83
registration: EI-CPB

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
N30016 McDonnell Douglas
28 DEC 1990 G-TTPT Airtours International
03 APR 1996 TC-IND Sunways
28 APR 1998 EI-CPB Eurofly
29 NOV 2001 EI-CPB Free Airways leased
VP-BGI Aerorepublica Colombia leased

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cartagena-Rafael Núñez Airport to Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport as the crow flies is 769 km (481 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

MD-80

  • 1194 built
  • 19th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org