ASN Aircraft accident Grumman American G-1159 Gulfstream II N74RQ Logan-Cache Airport, UT (LGU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 9 January 2005
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman American G-1159 Gulfstream II
Operating for:Icon Health and Fitness
Leased from:CFS Air
Registration: N74RQ
MSN: 113
First flight: 1972
Total airframe hrs:5320
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Spey 511-8
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Logan-Cache Airport, UT (LGU) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kansas City-Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC), United States of America
Destination airport:Logan-Cache Airport, UT (LGU/KLGU), United States of America
Narrative:
A Gulfstream II corporate jet, N74RQ, was substantially damaged when it departed the runway and impacted a snow bank during landing roll at Logan-Cache Airport (LGU), Utah. Night instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. There were no injuries. The cross-country flight originated at Kansas City (MKC), Missouri, approximately 17:30.

According to a written statement submitted by the captain, they had flown the GPS approach to runway 35. When they did not see the runway or runway environment they initiated a missed approach. During the missed approach procedure, they were able to see the first 4 to 5 thousand feet on the approach end of runway 17. They "elected to circle to the north west to set up for a visual approach to runway 17." The captain stated that the approach was "slightly high and as a result, the flare was a bit higher than normal." The airplane entered the fog layer just prior to touchdown. The captain stated that during the landing flare the airplane drifted to the left and "the aircraft settled onto the runway to the left of centerline and shortly thereafter the left main gear impacted a snow berm." The airplane turned hard to the left and departed the runway. The nose gear separated, the radome was crushed and the cockpit pressure bulkhead was compromised. An examination of the airplane's systems, conducted by the FAA, revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper IFR operation by which he failed to comply to the missed approach procedure, and his improper evaluation of the weather resulting in an encounter with fog and his loss of visual contact with the runway during the landing."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 80 days (3 months)
Accident number: DEN05CA050
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kansas City-Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport, MO to Logan-Cache Airport, UT as the crow flies is 1477 km (923 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org