ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 EC-GQG Oviedo/Aviles-Asturias Airport (OVD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 23 January 2005
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Operator:Spanair
Registration: EC-GQG
MSN: 49577/1454
First flight: 1988-02-10 (17 years)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Oviedo/Aviles-Asturias Airport (OVD) (   Spain)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA), Spain
Destination airport:Oviedo/Aviles-Asturias Airport (OVD/LEAS), Spain
Flightnumber:JK5811
Narrative:
Spanair flight 5811, an MD-83, departed Palma de Mallorca Airport, Spain, at 17:04 hours local time. Estimated flying time was 1 hour and 29 minutes. The copilot was Pilot Flying.
Weather at the destination, Oviedo-Asturias Airport, was poor with rain, fog and a cloud base of 300 ft. The flight crew decided to hold at FL100 over the Asturias VOR. The captain assumed the role of Pilot Flying at this time.
Once the weather improved, approaches to runway 29 resumed. Two aircraft landed before flight JK5811 without reporting any problems. Since the cloud base was between 200 and 400 ft, the flight was force to make an ILS approach to runway 29, which meant a landing with a tail wind as winds were reported from 050° at 10 kt with gusts to 18 kt. The tail wind component was calculated to be 5-9,5 knots and the aircraft's tail wind limit was 10 knots.
When the aircraft was at 270 ft, the crew reported runway in sight. Nine seconds later and twelve seconds before touchdown, the captain disconnected the autopilot. The autothrottle system remained active. Descent rate fluctuated, at times reaching 1000 ft/min.
The pilot stated that at about 50 ft he observed an uncommanded descent of the aircraft and tried to compensate by increasing the engine thrust. On touchdown the vertical acceleration reached 4.11g. The aircraft bounced and touched down again, with one of the wheels hitting a runway edge light on the right hand side. Spoilers then extended and the thrust reversers were activated by the crew. The aircraft decellerated normally and taxied to the platform. Substantial damage to the airframe was noted.
The captain sustained serious spinal injuries. He was briefly incapacitated after the first touchdown, forcing the copilot to take control during the bounce.

Probable Cause:

Causes (translated from Spanish):
It is considered that the probable cause of the accident was a significant variation in the intensity and wind direction at the time of landing prompting a 4.11g vertical acceleration, however, with the weather information available, it could not be determined if there were objective conditions for the possibility of windshear during landing.
A contributing factor was the maneuver made by the aircraft, which is not consistent with a standard maneuver, since it there were variations in pitch, from 84 ft radio altimeter and a decrease of the plane relative to the ILS glide slope combined with the performance of autothrotle at idle and possible variations of wind in the final phase of landing which would place the aircraft on a path other than the nominal.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CIAIAC Spain
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 8 months
Accident number: A-013/2005
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Follow-up / safety actions

CIAIAC issued 4 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Palma de Mallorca Airport to Oviedo/Aviles-Asturias Airport as the crow flies is 849 km (531 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org