ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2TP YV-280C La Paragua
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 8 March 2005
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2TP
Operator:Transmandu
Registration: YV-280C
MSN: 1G-214-09
First flight: 1991
Engines: 1 PZL Kalisz (Shvetsov) ASz-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:27 km (16.9 mls) from La Paragua (   Venezuela)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:La Paragua Airport (SVPU), Venezuela
Destination airport:Canaima Airport (CAJ/SVCN), Venezuela
Narrative:
An Antonov 2TP plane, YV-280C, was damaged beyond repair in an accident 27 km from La Paragua, Venezuela. Both crew members were killed. The airplane operated on a flight from La Paragua Airport to Canaima Airport (CAJ).

Sources:
» Notisar ORH

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Paragua Airport to Canaima Airport as the crow flies is 85 km (53 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org