Accident Beechcraft C99 Commuter C-FJMF,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 March 2005
Time:08:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C99 Commuter
Owner/operator:Courtesy Air
Registration: C-FJMF
MSN: U-180
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Destination airport:Portage La Prarie Airport, MB (YPG/CYPG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Courtesy Air Beech C99, registration C-FJMF, operating as MC505 was en route from Winnipeg to Portage La Prairie, Canada. The crew initially selected flaps 30% for the approach and then selected the landing gear down. The landing gear was reportedly slow to extend, however a 3-green gear down indication was eventually displayed. When the flaps were selected to 100% prior to landing, the gear unsafe aural warning sounded and the crew executed a missed approach. On the overshoot the gear was selected up, the 3 green indication remained and the landing gear unsafe light was illuminated. The crew chose to divert to Winnipeg where maintenance was available. While en route back to Winnipeg, the crew accomplished the relevant abnormal checklist (Landing with Landing Gear Unsafe), and declared an emergency. At no time did the 3 green indication extinguish. On arrival in Winnipeg after gear extension, the crew requested a fly-by, where ground personnel advised that the gear appeared to be down. The landing was accomplished successfully, however the aircraft was stopped on runway 36, in order to accomplish a visual inspection. At this time a crew member noticed that the nose gear was not fully extended, and attempted to move the gear into the locked position by pushing on it. The nose gear did move; however, the left main gear collapsed. Runway 36 was closed for about 5 hours while the aircraft was removed.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C0553