ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III N811BC Miami-Dade Collier Airport, FL (TNT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 30 March 2005
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:IBC Airways
Registration: N811BC
MSN: AC-463
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:32203
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-11U-611G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Miami-Dade Collier Airport, FL (TNT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Miami-Dade Collier Airport, FL (TNT/KTNT), United States of America
Narrative:
The Metro III departed Miami International for a recurrency flight check. After flying the pattern and landing, during the landing rollout, while the engines were in reverse with the airplane at a speed of about 50 knots, the airplane's left propeller impacted a deer which had proceeded across the runway. The impact killed the deer, and detached the propeller, which punctured the fuselage.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The airplane's inadvertent impact with one of several deer that had entered the airport property and crossed the runway during the landing rollout."

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 99 days (3 months)
Accident number: MIA05LA084
Download report: Summary report

Classification:

Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Miami-Dade Collier Airport, FL as the crow flies is 61 km (38 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org