Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Wednesday 20 April 2005 |
Time: | 18:50 |
Type: |  Lockheed P-3B Orion |
Operator: | Aero Union |
Registration: | N926AU |
MSN: | 185-5171 |
First flight: | 1966 |
Total airframe hrs: | 15614 |
Engines: | 4 Allison T56-A10W |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 22 km (13.8 mls) of Chico, CA ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Chico Airport, CA (CIC/KCIC), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Chico Airport, CA (CIC/KCIC), United States of America |
Narrative:The tanker aircraft had taken off from Chico qualification check flight for pilots who were scheduled to conduct firefighting operations during the upcoming fire season. The accident flight involved conducting practice drops of water over an area of rugged mountainous terrain located north of the Chico Airport. Prior to departing on the flight, the airplane was loaded with 2,550 gallons of water.
The Orion crashed and caught fire immediately following the training drop in the rugged terrain of the Lassen National Forest.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Terrain clearance was not maintained while maneuvering for undetermined reasons. Mountainous terrain was a factor."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSB  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 4 months | Accident number: | SEA05MA085 | Download report: | Summary report
|
|
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
» AP
» FAA
» NTSB
Photos
Map
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.