Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 21 April 2005 |
Time: | 09:05 |
Type: |  de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
Operator: | Sun Air Pacific |
Registration: | DQ-FIE |
MSN: | 660 |
First flight: | 1979-12-20 (25 years 4 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Savusavu Airport (SVU) ( Fiji)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Savusavu Airport (SVU/NFNS), Fiji |
Narrative:A DHC-6 Twin Otter, DQ-FIE, suffered a runway excursion after losing directional control on landing. The aircraft collided with a stationary Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante (DQ-AFP) that was boarding
passengers by the side
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
»
In the High Court of Fiji at Lautoka civil jurisdiction - HBC No.250 of 2008
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.