Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander C6-ASA,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 May 2005
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Owner/operator:Flamingo Air Charter
Registration: C6-ASA
MSN: 599
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:16711 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5,5 km NE from Exuma International Airport (GGT) -   Bahamas
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bimini International Airport (BIM/MYBS)
Destination airport:George Town-Exuma International Airport (GGT/MYEG)
Investigating agency: DCABah
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The BN-2A Islander plane operated as an on demand air commuter flight. It originated from Freeport, Grand Bahama, Bahamas to Exuma, Bahamas with an intermediate stop in South Bimini, Bahamas.
The pilot reported that the ground speed was very low as he was about 35 minutes south of Nassau International Airport, while en route to Exuma. He continued, judging that he had 1 hour and 30 minutes of fuel. About 10 miles from Exuma the right engine quit and two minutes later the left engine quit. The pilot then selected a suitable place to land and force landed in bushes, 5,5 km from runway 12 at Exuma.

Probable Cause:
The Flight Standards Inspectorate determined that the probable cause of this accident as Fuel Exhaustion.
The Pilot could not calculate the fuel for the intended journey.
The Pilot used poor judgment when he elected to continue on to Moss Town International Airport rather than returning back to Nassau International Airport when he first experienced the problem.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DCABah
Report number: A0516517
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location