ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 N3434 Rittman, OH
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 4 June 2005
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Operator:AerOhio Aviation
Registration: N3434
MSN: 193
First flight: 1968
Total airframe hrs:33058
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Rittman, OH (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Rittman-Hilty Field, OH, United States of America
Destination airport:Rittman-Hilty Field, OH, United States of America
Narrative:
During the day several evaluation flights were made of a pilot, who was recently designated by the company as a backup pilot. At the end of the day the backup pilot moved to the left seat. Two additional parachuting flights followed uneventfully. Following the passenger drop on the third flight, the pilots discussed single engine operations. The pilot-in-command subsequently reduced the right engine's power to flight idle, and feathered the propeller. During the final leg of the traffic pattern, the airplane crossed over a fence near the runway threshold, and the pilot pitched the airplane downward. The nose landing gear then contacted the runway "hard," and the airplane began to bounce. After two bounces, the pilot increased power on the left engine to "full power," and pitched the airplane up. He then told the second pilot that he was going to abort the landing, and to reduce the flap setting to 10 degrees. The airplane continued to pitch up, yawed to the right, and stalled at an attitude about 25 feet above ground level. The Twin Otter crashed nose-down into a field. The right hand wing separated from the fuselage due to the impact.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a stall and subsequent impact with the ground."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 145 days (5 months)
Accident number: IAD05LA073
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Loss of control

Sources:
» FAA
» News Channel 5
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org