ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter C-FXUY Yellowknife Waterdrome, NT
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Friday 24 June 2005
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter
Operator:Air Tindi
Registration: C-FXUY
MSN: 142
First flight: 1956
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Yellowknife Waterdrome, NT (   Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Yellowknife Waterdrome, NT, Canada
Destination airport:Blachford Lake, NT, Canada
Flightnumber:AT301
Narrative:
The Air Tindi DHC-3 Turbo Otter was departing from the East Bay in Yellowknife, Canada for a VFR flight to Blachford Lake. During the takeoff run, the nose of the aircraft pitched up and the pilot was unable to correct the pitch attitude. The aircraft climbed to about 50 feet when the left wing dropped. The aircraft came to rest on its left side, having torn the left wing from the fuselage. The pilot and accompanying dock attendant were able to evacuate the aircraft from the right hand cockpit door and assisted 4 passengers out of the aircraft. Two passengers were able to escape through the ceiling escape hatch. A final passenger was assisted from the aircraft through the aft right hand escape door. The crew and passengers were recovered from the water by local boaters and the Canadian Coast Guard/RCMP.

Sources:
» CADORS 2005C1306

Photos

photo of DHC-3T-Vazar-Turbine-Otter-C-FXUY
accident date: 24-06-2005
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter
registration: C-FXUY

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yellowknife Waterdrome, NT to Blachford Lake, NT as the crow flies is 92 km (57 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org