Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter C-FQEI,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 August 2005
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Air Nootka
Registration: C-FQEI
MSN: 397
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Louie Lagoon, Nootka Island, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The DHC-3 was transporting eight passengers into Louis Lagoon on the north west end of Nootka Island. While on the downwind, left-hand leg of the approach, the engine stopped and the pilot conducted a forced landing into the lagoon. During the after-landing deceleration, the aircraft entered shallows on the east end of the lagoon and flipped over in about one foot of water. Only the pilot received minor injuries and everyone aboard escaped.

Sources:

CADORS 2005P1567

Location