ASN Aircraft accident Grumman C-2A Greyhound 162178 Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 15 August 2005
Time:19:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman C-2A Greyhound
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 162178
MSN: 58
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU), United States of America
Destination airport:Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU), United States of America
Narrative:
Belly-landed following an unsafe landing gear indication after takeoff.

Sources:
» Air Forces Monthly Oct. 2005, p77
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Scramble 316

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org