ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 20D N821AA Lorain County Regional Airport, OH (LPR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 1 September 2005
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 20D
Operator:USA Jet Airlines
Registration: N821AA
MSN: 203
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:16970
Engines: 2 General Electric CF700-2D2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lorain County Regional Airport, OH (LPR) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lorain County Regional Airport, OH (LPR), United States of America
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL), United States of America
Flightnumber: 821
Narrative:
At Lorain (LPR) the Falcon was loaded with 380 pounds of cargo. After rotation from runway 25 at a height of about 15 feet above the runway, a flock of birds from both sides of the runway swarmed in front of the aircraft. Birds were ingested into both engines. This resulted in a complete loss of power on the number two engine. The pilot then called for retraction of the landing gear. The airplane climbed for about 10 seconds, before the copilot observed the gas producer (N1) gauge on the number one engine decay through 50 percent. The stall warning horn sounded, and the pilot adjusted the flight controls for landing. The airplane contacted the runway straight and level at approximately 130 knots, with the landing gear retracted, about 3,000 feet beyond the point of rotation. The airplane overran the runway, struck a fence, crossed a road, and came to rest in a cornfield about 1,000 feet beyond the initial point of ground contact.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The ingestion of multiple birds in each engine at takeoff, which resulted in a complete loss of engine power."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 years
Accident number: IAD05LA129
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Bird strike
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Dassault-Falcon-20D-N821AA
accident date: 01-09-2005
type: Dassault Falcon 20D
registration: N821AA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lorain County Regional Airport, OH to Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO as the crow flies is 749 km (468 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org