Accident Antonov An-2R RA-00901,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322340

Date:Sunday 4 September 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Blagoveshchenski ASK ROSTO Polyot
Registration: RA-00901
MSN: 1G171-22
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:19 km NE of Ekimchan -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ekimchan (UHBP)
Destination airport:Udskoye Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Antonov 2 plane, belonging to the Amur organization of Russia's Sports & Technology Society was charted for a flight from Ekimchan to Chumikan via Udskoye. The airplane never arrived at Udskoye and was declared missing. Low clouds, rain and thunderstorms made searching for the plane difficult. The wreckage was found after a 12-day search. The aircraft had flown into Mt. Bryus (1,767 m) of the Selemja range.
While flying in the fog the crew lost orientation to the ground some eight minutes after takeoff. It struck Mount Bryus at an elevation of 1,560 m.

Sources:

ITAR-TASS
Michael Roch

Location