Accident Shijiazhuang Y-5B B-8476,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 October 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shijiazhuang Y-5B
Owner/operator:Xinjiang General Aviation
Registration: B-8476
MSN: 0104
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Shihezi, Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Veered off runway during the takeoff roll because the aileron control cables were reversed by mistake in the preceding overhaul. The Y-5 flipped over and was damaged beyond repair. Both pilots were seriously injured.

Sources:

Xue, Y. 2019. The study on causes of general aviation flight accidents in China. China University of Mining & Technology, Beijing. Doctoral thesis. (in Chinese) Tianjin Airlines.
Teaching material for maintenance staff. 2012/01/05. (in Chinese)