ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24RV RA-46618 Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 4 November 2005
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24RV
Operator:SAT Airlines
Registration: RA-46618
MSN: 37308705
First flight: 1973
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS/UHSS), Russia
Narrative:
The An-24 was damaged in a hard landing at Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS). The nose-gear collapsed and pierced the fuselage. The airplane was withdrawn from use after the accident.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» russianplanes.net

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-24RV-RA-46618
accident date: 04-11-2005
type: Antonov An-24RV
registration: RA-46618

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org