Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I N117SA,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 November 2005
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Shoreline Aviation
Registration: N117SA
MSN: 20800117
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:off South Hampton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stratford, CT
Destination airport:Peconic Bay, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was receiving instruction for a seaplane rating in a float-equipped Cessna 208 Caravan. Three water landings were made in Peconic Bay. During the fourth approach, while downwind at a height of 100 feet, the instructor simulated an engine failure by pulling the power lever back to idle. The pilot turned to land into the wind and was joined on the controls by the instructor. Power was not added and the Caravan landed hard in a descending turn. Upon landing, the left float separated from the airplane, and the airplane subsequently sank. The occupants were rescued by a fisherman.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight instructor's improper flare and his inadequate remedial action, which resulted in a hard landing."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA

Location