ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-373C 9L-LDU Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen Airport (SAW)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 23 December 2005
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-373C
Operator:Koda Air
Registration: 9L-LDU
MSN: 19179/500
First flight: 1966
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen Airport (SAW) (   Turkey)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Caught fire on the ground.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» CNN Türk

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-373C-9L-LDU
accident date: 23-12-2005
type: Boeing 707-373C
registration: 9L-LDU
accident date: 23-12-2005
type: Boeing 707-373C
registration: 9L-LDU
accident date: 23-12-2005
type: Boeing 707-373C
registration: 9L-LDU
accident date: 23-12-2005
type: Boeing 707-373C
registration: 9L-LDU
accident date: 23-12-2005
type: Boeing 707-373C
registration: 9L-LDU

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 168th loss
» safety profile

 Turkey
  • 55th worst accident (at the time)
  • 60th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org