ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft A100 King Air YV1507 Paparo
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 26 December 2005
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Operator:Unknown
Registration: YV1507
MSN: B-155
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Paparo (   Venezuela)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Barcelona-Gen J A Anzoategui Airport (BLA/SVBC), Venezuela
Destination airport:Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS), Venezuela
Narrative:
The pilots of a Beech King Air, registered YV1507, carried out a forced landing on a road near Paparo, Venezuela. There were no injuries but the airplane sustained substantial damage.
Both engines had lost power en route, forcing the crew to attempt to land on a road. The right hand wing was cut off immediately outside the no. 2 engine. The horizontal stabilizer also broke off.

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» rescate.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barcelona-Gen J A Anzoategui Airport to Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport as the crow flies is 232 km (145 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org