Accident Learjet 24F ZS-FUN,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 January 2006
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 24F
Owner/operator:SOS Air Ambulance
Registration: ZS-FUN
MSN: 24-354
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8295 hours
Cycles:7391 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Ondangwa Airport (OND/FYOA)
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The medi-evacuation flight was flown from Lanseria Aerodrome to Ondangwa (fuel stop) and on to Kinshasha. The pilot indicated that they were initially cleared for an ILS, VOR approach on RWY24, but noticed heavy rain in the threshold area of the runway. They requested a visual approach on RWY06 and it was granted. When the aircraft touched down it suddenly veered to the left of the runway and the left-hand landing gear collapsed. The aircraft skidded a distance over the runway surface and came to a halt on the left side of the runway.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location