ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 550 Citation S/II N460M Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 15 January 2006
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 550 Citation S/II
Operator:Security Aviation Inc.
Registration: N460M
MSN: S550-0022
First flight: 1985
Total airframe hrs:6320
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA), United States of America
Destination airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna 550 Citation S/II airplane, N460M, sustained substantial damage when it was struck by a snowplow vehicle as the airplane was taxiing from landing at the Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, Alaska, USA.
The airplane crew were taxiing onto the operator's hangar ramp after landing. The airplane was being directed by company ground personnel utilizing marshalling wands. A private snowplow vehicle was clearing an adjacent ramp area to the south of the operator's hangar apron. While maneuvering the plow truck, the driver began backing up and collided with the left wingtip of the accident airplane. The airplane received structural damage to the left wing and left aileron.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A failure of the driver of a snowplow vehicle to maintain adequate visual lookout while maneuvering on an airport hangar ramp, which resulted in a collision with the accident airplane as it was being marshaled into parking."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 164 days (5 months)
Accident number: ANC06LA016
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fairbanks International Airport, AK to Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK as the crow flies is 416 km (260 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org