ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-422 N127UA Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 2 February 2006
Time:13:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-422
Operator:United Airlines
Registration: N127UA
MSN: 28813/1221
First flight: 1999-07-07 (6 years 7 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney PW4056
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL) (   Australia)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML), Australia
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY), Australia
Flightnumber:UA840
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-422, operated by United Airlines, was taxiing for departure at Melbourne Airport, Australia. At the same time, a Boeing 767-338ER operated by Qantas was stationary on taxiway Echo and waiting in line to depart from runway 16. The tail section of the 767 was protruding into taxiway Alpha while it was stationary on taxiway Echo awaiting a clearance to enter the runway.
The pilots of the 747 received a clearance to taxi, which included a taxi route from the international apron to the holding point on taxiway Bravo, for a departure from runway 16, via taxiways Uniform then Alpha. The pilot in command of the 747 deviated from the taxi clearance issued by the surface movement controller and turned the 747 right into taxiway Echo, to pass behind the 767. The left wing tip of the 747 collided with the right horizontal stabiliser of the 767 as the 747 crew attempted to manoeuvre behind the 767.

The taxiway dimensions and markings at Melbourne Airport complied with international standards and were suitable for use by the aircraft types involved in the occurrence.

The 747 crew was aware of the 767, and chose to pass behind it rather than wait on taxiway Alpha until the 767 was no longer obstructing the taxiway. The decision by the pilot in command of the 747 to deviate off the centreline of taxiway Alpha and taxi behind the 767 did not comply with the taxi clearance issued by the SMC. It was based on his assessment that it was safe to do so. The pilot in command of the 747 misjudged the distance between the wingtip of the 747 and the right horizontal stabiliser of the 767, which resulted in the collision.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: ATSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 148 days (5 months)
Accident number: 200600524
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Photos

photo of Boeing-747-422-N127UA
accident date: 02-02-2006
type: Boeing 747-422
registration: N127UA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC to Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW as the crow flies is 703 km (440 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org