ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N629EK Paris, TN
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 8 February 2006
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:TriCoastal Air
Registration: N629EK
MSN: TC-396
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:15883
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10UA-511G
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Paris, TN (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY), United States of America
Destination airport:Harlingen-Valley International Airport, TX (HRL/KHRL), United States of America
Narrative:
The Metro cargo plane departed Toledo Express (TOL) at 10:16, arriving at Dayton (DAY) at 10:50 EST. The Metro was to transport auto parts to Harlingen (HRL) and departed again at 11:48. The aircraft climbed to a cruising altitude of FL160 which it reached at 11:56 EST. En route the pilot requested and was cleared to make a 360-degree turn to the left. Shortly after this, the pilot requested a 360-degree turn to the right. The pilot then requested radar vectors to the closest airport. Controllers gave the pilot a vector to the closest airport and asked if he had an emergency. The pilot reported he had an asymmetric fuel condition. The pilot then asked for a lower altitude. Controllers cleared the flight to 4,000 feet. About a minute later the pilot transmitted "Mayday" six times. The airplane descended fast in a near vertical attitude and crashed next to a pasture in a heavily wooded area.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's inflight loss of control following a reported fuel asymmetry condition for undetermined reasons."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Accident number: ATL06FA045
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» FAA
» NTSB
» The Paris Post-Intelligencer

Photos

photo of Swearingen-SA226-TC-Metro-II-N1012Z
accident date: 08-02-2006
type: Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
registration: N1012Z

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH to Harlingen-Valley International Airport, TX as the crow flies is 1951 km (1220 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org