ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 9T-TCB Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 14 April 2006
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Air Force of the Democratic Republic of the Congo
Registration: 9T-TCB
MSN: 4416
First flight: 1971
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The Hercules had been parked at Kinshasa for several years and was being used for some trial flights. Reportedly the left main landing gear either did not extend or collapsed on landing.

Sources:
» Congo-Kinshasa: Crash d'un Hercule C- 130 des Fardc à l'aéroport de N'Djili (Le Potentiel, 18-4-2006)

Photos

photo of Lockheed-C-130H-Hercules-9T-TCB
accident date: 14-04-2006
type: Lockheed C-130H Hercules
registration: 9T-TCB
accident date: 14-04-2006
registration: 9T-TCB
accident date: 14-04-2006
registration: 9T-TCB

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org