Accident Antonov An-28 9Q-COM,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 August 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-28
Owner/operator:TRACEP-Congo Aviation
Registration: 9Q-COM
MSN: 1AJ008-21
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Glushenkov TVD-10B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 km from Bukavu -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lugushwa
Destination airport:Bukavu-Kamenbe Airport (BKY/FZMA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Antonov descended towards Bukavu in low clouds and struck a mountainside. It crashed in a forest and caught fire.
On 9 August 2006, the Antonov Aviation Scientific Technical Complex informed the State Administration of Ukraine for Aviation Safety Oversight of Antonov aircraft whose service life had expired and which, therefore, were no longer considered to be airworthy. The crashed An-28 (1AJ008-21) was one of those aircraft.

Sources:

Crash d'un avion au Sud-Kivu: 17 morts (Radio Okapi, 4-8-2006)
Reuters

Location