Status: | |
Date: | Friday 4 August 2006 |
Type: |  Let L-410UVP-E |
Operator: | Unknown |
Registration: | YV-867CP |
MSN: | 872010 |
First flight: | 1987 |
Engines: | 2 Walter M-601E |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 145 km (90.6 mls) WNW of Puerto Ayacucho ( Venezuela)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Unconfirmed reports say that a white-colored Let 410 had taken off from an illegal airstrip near La Venurosa, Dpto. Vichida, Colombia. It was proceeding to an airstrip in Estado Apure, Venezuela. It was spotted by Colombian Air Force planes and fled to the border with Venezuela where it crash-landed.
Sources:
» Rescate
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.