Runway excursion Accident Fairchild SA227-BC Metro III FAC-5742,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 August 2006
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-BC Metro III
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-5742
MSN: BC-762B
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG)
Narrative:
The Metro III aircraft suffered a runway excursion accident after landing at Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport in Colombia.

Sources:

Fuerza Aérea Colombiana