ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 ST-AQM El Obeid Airport (EBD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 28 August 2006
Time:14:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Ababeel Aviation
Registration: ST-AQM
MSN: 1404
First flight: 1972
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:El Obeid Airport (EBD) (   Sudan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:El Obeid Airport (EBD/HSOB), Sudan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The An-26 crashed at El Obeid, Sudan with an engine on fire. The aircraft was attempting takeoff for the second time.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org