Accident Learjet C-21A (Learjet 35A) 84-0066,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 October 2006
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet C-21A (Learjet 35A)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 84-0066
MSN: 35-512
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur Airport, IL (DEC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Decatur Airport, IL (DEC/KDEC)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The USAF Learjet was on a training flight. The pilot flying was undergoing aircraft commander upgrade training, flying a simulated single-engine approach to runway 24 at Decatur Airport (DEC). They were simulating the loss of the no. 2 engine. In anticipation of a touch-and-go, the pilot flying disengaged the yaw damper with the plane 10 to 20 feet above the runway. The instructor noticed the plane’s speed had unexpectedly dropped and called out "speed" twice. The pilot flying pulled back the no. 1 engine throttle, but the plane began to roll steeply to the right and the right wing-tip fuel tank struck the pavement. The nose then struck the runway, sending the jet into a skid across a grass infield then another runway before coming to a stop.

"There is clear and convincing evidence the primary cause of the mishap was the crew’s failure to take appropriate action after allowing the aircraft to get 15 knots [17 mph] slow over the runway threshold. Had either pilot taken proper action to go around upon seeing the airspeed bleeding away by advancing power on both engines, this mishap could have been avoided.

Sources:

C-21 Accident Investigation Board completed (USAF - http://www.af.mil/news/story.asp?id=123052938)
Air Force training jet crashes at Decatur Airport (Herald & Review, 3-10-2006)
FAA

Location