ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 501 Citation I/SP N501SP Mexicali Airport (MXL)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 3 December 2006
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Operator:Premier Air Management
Registration: N501SP
MSN: 501-0019
First flight: 1977
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mexicali Airport (MXL) (   Mexico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Mexicali Airport (MXL/MMML), Mexico
Narrative:
The Citation aircraft encountered wind shear and landed short of the runway. The landing gear collapsed and the airplane skidded down the approach end of the runway. Because of road conditions in Baja the aircraft had to be disassembled and loaded onto small trucks to be hauled to the highway where the parts were loaded onto larger trucks for shipment back to the US.
The last recorded flight in 2007 by Flightaware.com was on March 12, 2007 from Goose Bay to Bangor; this was probably a spurious log.

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» KW Salvage
» Aviation Letter 485 (April 2007)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org