Accident Antonov An-2R RA-33565,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 December 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:2nd Sverdlovsk Aviation Enterprise
Registration: RA-33565
MSN: 1G230-02
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Gari, Sverdlovskaya region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Puksinka Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The An-2 biplane crashed in a forest and came to rest hanging in trees about 2 m off the ground. All aboard survived, but the occupants sustained various injuries from jumping down from the plane.
The wreckage was rediscovered during a massive search for an An-2 that went missing on Jun 11, 2012.

Sources:

Lifenews.ru (28/6/2012)
Soviet Transports

Location