ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-33A PK-KKV Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 21 February 2007
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-33A
Operator:AdamAir
Registration: PK-KKV
MSN: 27284/2606
First flight: 1994-04-18 (12 years 10 months)
Total airframe hrs:37936
Cycles:23824
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII), Indonesia
Destination airport:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR), Indonesia
Flightnumber: 172
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-300, registered PK-KKV, operated on AdamAir flight 172 from Jakarta (CGK) to Surabaya (SUB).
Weather at Surabaya included thunderstorm and rain, wind 240/7 knots with a visibility of 8,000 meters. The cockpit voice recorder (CVR) revealed that there was a conversation in the cockpit that was not related to the progress of the flight. The conversation during the descent was relating to the company fuel policy and training program until 2000 feet. The CVR did not reveal an approach briefing nor a checklist reading.
On final approach to runway 28, while passing 800 feet, the approach lights were in sight and a landing clearance was received.
Prior to touchdown, control of the aircraft was transferred from co-pilot to captain. The CVR recorded that the Ground Proximity Warning Systems (GPWS) warned "Sink Rate" and "Pull Up".
The right wheel touched down some 4 meters outside the runway but the airplane was steered back onto the runway. The aircraft stopped about 100 meters from taxiway N3. After the 5g touch down, the fuselage aft of passenger seat row 16 was severely buckled and bended down. There was panic among the passengers. Flight attendants evacuated the passengers via all exits available and all door slides were inflated. Two passengers sustained minor injuries, and the aircraft suffered substantial damage.

Probable Cause:

CAUSES: "From the findings, it is concluded that the aircraft experienced excessive sink rate upon the touch-down. The aircraft was in unstable approach even at below 200 feet. The high vertical acceleration caused severe damage to the aircraft structure. The flight crew did not comply to several procedures published by the Boeing company. The flight crew did not respond to the GPWS alert and warnings."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSC Indonesia
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 10 months
Accident number: KNKT.07.02.05.04
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSC issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-33A-PK-KKV
accident date: 21-02-2007
type: Boeing 737-33A
registration: PK-KKV
accident date: 21-02-2007
type: Boeing 737-33A
registration: PK-KKV
accident date: 21-02-2007
type: Boeing 737-33A
registration: PK-KKV

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
18 APR 1994 CS-TKF Air Columbus
20 DEC 1994 XA-SWO TAESA leased
XA-SWO Asia Pacific Airlines
XA-SWO TAESA returned
24 FEB 1998 XA-SWO Air Tanzania sub leased
26 AUG 1998 XA-SWO TAESA returned
10 FEB 2000 N284AN AWAS returned
22 MAY 2000 YR-BGU TAROM leased
01 JUN 2001 PP-VQZ VARIG leased
27 NOV 2006 N284AN AWMS I returned
07 DEC 2006 PK-KKV Adam Air leased

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport to Surabaya-Juanda Airport as the crow flies is 688 km (430 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-300

  • 1113 built
  • 16th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org