ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12BP RA-93912 Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 29 July 2007
Time:04:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12BP
Operator:ATRAN-Aviatrans Cargo Airlines
Registration: RA-93912
MSN: 4341709
First flight: 1964
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M-6
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) from Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME) (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD), Russia
Destination airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO), Russia
Flightnumber:9655
Narrative:
The An-12 was prepared for a cargo flight from Moscow (DME) to Komsomol'sk-na-Amure Airport (KXK) with intermediate stops at Omsk (OMS) and Bratsk (BTK). The takeoff weight was 60500 kg with a 25,7% MAC, which was within limits.
The airplane transported 9043 kg of aircraft related materials to the Gagarin Aircraft Manufacturing Association in Komsomolsk-on-Amur (KnAAPO). The engines were started at 04:01. Six minutes later the airplane taxied to runway 32C for departure. As they were lining up the crew commented on the presence of birds in the area. The aircraft took off from Domodedovo Airport runway 32C at 04:15. At 04:16:17 the navigator reported "Safe, ten", indicating that the airplane had a safe speed and had gained 10 m of height after takeoff. The undercarriage was then retracted. At 04:16:32, at a height of 70-75 m and an airspeed of 295 km/h (159 kts) there was a sound of an engine surge. The propeller of engine no. 4 autofeathered. Practically simultaneously the propeller of engine no. 3 also autofeathered. The airplane lost altitude. In attempting to maintain altitude, the airspeed dropped. In a right bank of more than 100°, the aircraft struck trees and disintegrated and burned in a forest, about 4 km from the runway end.
Weather at 04:30 local time was reported as: 1010.2 hPa, temperature 14C, dewpoint 13C, rel. humidity 94%, wind speed 1 m/s, visibility 100 m in fog.

Probable Cause:

CONCLUSION (translated from Russian): The crash of aircraft An-12 RA-93912 occurred as a result of severe banking and the subsequent collision of the airplane with terrain as a result of a decrease in the airspeed with two feathered engines on the right wing (ca 250-260km/h). The deflection of the rudder and ailerons was insufficient for countering the turn and bank. A decrease in the velocity of the flight of aircraft to the critical value was caused by the deficiency in the available thrust of the two engines (No. 1 and 2) developing takeoff power and by the slipping attitude when the crew attempted to maintain level flight after a practically simultaneous engine No. 3 and 4 cutoff at a height of 70-75m and a speed of about 295 km/h as a result of a collision with birds.

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: MAK
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 142 days (5 months)
Accident number: MAK Report on RA-93912
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Bird strike
Loss of control

Sources:
» Interfax
» MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-12BP-RA-93912
accident date: 29-07-2007
type: Antonov An-12BP
registration: RA-93912

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Domodedovo Airport to Omsk Airport as the crow flies is 2207 km (1379 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org