Accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante PT-SDB,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2007
Time:00:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Two Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-SDB
MSN: 110323
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Curitiba, PR -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT)
Destination airport:Jundiaí Airport, SP (QDV/SDJD)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Bandeirante twin took off from Curitiba (CWB) at 00:35 on a domestic flight to Jundiaí. Contact was lost and the airplane as found to have crashed in the Academia Policial Militar reserve near highway BR-277.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-572/CENIPA/2016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Bimotor cai minutos após decolagem e mata dois no PR (Folha Online 22-8-2007)

Location