Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310 ZS-NJK,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 August 2007
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310
Owner/operator:Air Serv International
Registration: ZS-NJK
MSN: 598
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:30 km E of Punia Airport (PUN) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Punia Airport (PUN/FZOP)
Destination airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Twin Otter was being ferried back from Punia (PUN) to Goma (GOM) in VMC. It was involved in an accident some 8-10 minutes after departure. The airplane crash-landed in the Oku River between Punia and Tchamaka. The airplane came to rest inverted in the water and was badly damaged.

Sources:

Scramble 341
Solenta Aviation

Images:

photo (c) anon.; 30 km E of Punia Airport (PUN)