Accident Antonov An-12BK S9-DBQ,
ASN logo

Date:xx Aug 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BK
Owner/operator:Styron Trading
Registration: S9-DBQ
MSN: 00347102
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Berbera Airport (BBO) -   Somalia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bosaso-Bender Qassim International Airport (BSA/HCMF)
Narrative:
The An-12 cargo plane diverted to Berbera, Somalia when failing to land at Bosaso.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage on landing. Photos show nose and starboard undercarriage ripped off and damage to props.
The precise date of the accident is unknown. There are news reports dated 16 August 2007 and the aircraft was observed in Nairobi on 3 July 2007, so the accident happened between those dates.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location