Accident Grumman American G-1159 Gulfstream II B XB-KKU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 321859

Date:Sunday 7 October 2007
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American G-1159 Gulfstream II B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XB-KKU
MSN: 119
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:12895 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 511-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 9 km from Santo Domingo Airport (STD) -   Venezuela
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bonaire-Flamingo International Airport (BON/TNCB)
Destination airport:Santo Domingo-Mayor Buenaventura Vivas Airport (STD/SVSO)
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Gulfstream II B jet struck trees and disintegrated when impacting the ground near Santo Domingo Airport, Venezuela.
Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the area at the time, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. Both pilots were fatally injured and the airplane was destroyed.
The aircraft took off from Bonaire-Flamingo International Airport at night on an IFR flight plan to Santo Domingo Airport (SVSO), Venezuela, at an altitude of FL430, with an estimated en route time of 1:15 hrs.
At the Sarinas position the flight was cleared to descend to FL100, and instructed to notify when over the CANTON VOR. After reaching FL100, the was flight transferred to Santo Domingo Tower.
The controller cleared the flight for a direct approach to runway 29 and requested that they reported when the field was in sight.
When the crew reported being 7 miles out with the field in sight, the pilot asked if PAPI lights were available. The flight crew also requested confirmation of barometric pressure and to increase the runway lights to maximum intensity. After the controller confirmed the lights were at maximum intensity, the flight crew reported having lost sight of the field, proceeding to circle the field to the right, en route to the CANTON VOR. The Tower controller advised them to proceed to the Piñal NDB at 5000 feet.
The crew acknowledged, reported being at 11 NM and inquired about the presence of rain over the field. The controller confirmed the presence of rain, also indicating that the field was to the left, in reference to his position. From that moment on, the tower control lost sight of the aircraft and made repeated calls without obtaining any response, subsequently confirming that the aircraft had suffered an accident.

CAUSE:
It is considered that the most probable cause of the accident was controlled flight into terrain (CFIT), since at no time were there any reports of failures or emergencies.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
- The crew did not comply with the instrument approach chart procedure published for that airport.
- In conducting both approaches, the crew never had the field in sight.
- The crew never had an advisory from the Control Center.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 054/2007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Rescate.com
NTSB

Location