Accident Cessna 650 Citation III N697MC,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 October 2007
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C650 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 650 Citation III
Owner/operator:Northeast Air & Sea Services
Registration: N697MC
MSN: 650-0097
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:7052 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE-731
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic City International Airport, NJ (ACY) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale-Republic Field, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Destination airport:Atlantic City International Airport, NJ (ACY/KACY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first officer was flying the Area Navigation, GPS, approach to runway 22 at Atlantic City International Airport, NJ (ACY). During the approach, the airplane was initially fast as the first officer had increased engine power to compensate for wind conditions. Descending below the minimum descent altitude (MDA), the first officer momentarily deployed the speed brakes, but stowed them about 200 feet agl, and reduced the engine power to flight idle. The airplane became low and slow, and developed an excessive sink rate. The airplane subsequently landed hard on runway 22, which drove the right main landing gear into the right wing, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing spar.
About the time of the accident, the recorded wind was from 190 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 24 knots; and the captain believed that the airplane had encountered windshear near the MDA, with the flaps fully extended. Review of air traffic control data revealed that no windshear advisories were contained in the automated terminal information system broadcasts. Although the local controller provided windshear advisories to prior landing aircraft, he did not provide one to the accident aircraft. Review of the airplane flight manual (AFM) revealed that deploying the speed brakes below 500 feet agl, with the flaps in any position other than the retracted position, was prohibited.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The first officer's failure to maintain airspeed during approach, and the captain's inadequate remedial action. Contributing to the accident was the first officer's failure to comply with procedures, windshear, and the lack of windshear warning from air traffic control."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08FA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location