Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 29 November 2007 |
Time: | ca 01:00 |
Type: |  Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
Operator: | Unknown |
Registration: | YV1387 |
MSN: | BB-602 |
First flight: | 1980 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Santa Inés, Isletas, Colón ( Honduras)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air was damaged on landing at the concrete airstrip of a banana plantation near Santa Inés, Isletas, Honduras.
Some 3000 kg of cocaine were thought to have been offloaded from the plane.
Sources:
» NotiSAR
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.