Status: | |
Date: | Monday 10 December 2007 |
Type: |  Let L-410 |
Operator: | Unknown |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Corentyne ( Guyana)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:An illegal airstrip in the Corentyne area was sighted by a Guyana Defence Force (GDF) pilot who was on a routine flight to New River.
The pilot observed while over-flying that a Let 410 aircraft was parked halfway up the airstrip and several persons clad in dark clothes were emerging from the jungle. The aircraft, which carried Venezuelan registration marks appeared to be severely damaged after attempting to take off and had skidded off to the right of the airstrip. GDF troops went to the area discovering an abandoned camp. The airplane had been set afire and had burned out.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Implications of the illegal airstrip unearthed (Guyana Chronicle, 12-12-2007)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.