Accident Bombardier BD-700-1A11 Global 5000 N50DS,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 December 2007
Time:08:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic GL5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier BD-700-1A11 Global 5000
Owner/operator:First Southeast Aviation Corp.
Registration: N50DS
MSN: 9140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Newcastle-Vance W. Amory International Airport, Nevis Island (NEV) -   St. Kitts and Nevis
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Antigua-V.C. Bird International Airport (ANU/TAPA)
Destination airport:Newcastle-Vance W. Amory International Airport, Nevis Island (NEV/TKPN)
Narrative:
The Bombardier Global 5000, N50DS, sustained substantial damage while landing at Vance W. Amory Airport (TKPN), St. Kitts and Nevis. The two pilots and two passengers were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight that originated from Saint John's, Antigua Island. An instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the personal flight conducted under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. According to preliminary information from the Eastern Caribbean Civil Aviation Authority (ECCAA), the airplane was approaching runway 10, a 4,003 foot long, 99 foot wide, asphalt runway, of which 3,429 feet are usable after the displaced threshold. While on short final approach, the airplane struck approach lights and a fence about 56 feet prior to the runway threshold. The airplane subsequently landed on runway 10 without further incident, and taxied to the parking area without assistance. During the impact, the airplane sustained damage to the rear fuselage, right flap, and right main landing gear. The flight crew did not report any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. The reported weather at TKPN, at 0900, was: wind from 090 degrees at 15 knots; visibility 10 miles; scattered clouds at 2,100 feet; temperature 28 degrees Celsius; dew point 22 degrees Celsius; altimeter 29.97 inches of mercury.