UI Antonov ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 December 2007
Time:
Type:Antonov
Owner/operator:Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya As-Sudaniya (Sudanese Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:5 km SE of Nyala -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Darfur rebel Justice and Equality Movement said it had shot down a Sudanese government plane. JEM said that the Antonov plane came down in a forest.

Sources:

Darfur rebels say down govt plane; declare "no fly zone" (Reuters 27-12-2007)