Status: | Preliminary |
Date: | xx xxx 2007 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12BP |
Operator: | Unknown |
Registration: | S9-DBP |
MSN: | 8346201 |
First flight: | 1969 |
Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20M |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Bunia Airport (BUX) ( Democratic Republic of the Congo)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Bunia Airport (BUX/FZKA), Democratic Republic of the Congo |
Narrative:An Antonov 12BP cargo plane sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Bunia Airport (BUX), D.R. Congo. There were no fatalities. The airplane landed long and overran the runway. The plane was fully loaded with cigarettes.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos

accident date:
??-??-2007type: Antonov An-12BP
registration: S9-DBP
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.