Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Friday 11 January 2008 |
Time: | 12:28 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2SX |
Operator: | Letalska sola Solt |
Registration: | HA-MKK |
MSN: | 1G178-53 |
First flight: | 1978 |
Engines: | 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 5 km (3.1 mls) N of Trbovlje ( Slovenia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | entvid pri Sticni Airfield, Slovenia |
Destination airport: | Maribor Airport (MBX/LJMB), Slovenia |
Flightnumber: | 1075 |
Narrative:Flew into the wooded side of Mount Javor (1,133m) in foggy weather conditions.
Probable Cause:
Cause of the accident:
Bad weather conditions on the route and in the vicinity of Mount Javor (1,133 m) N 46°10.816' E 015° 00.908' near Sveta Planina (Trbovlje) with a low cloud base and poor visibility were the reason that the pilot lost his visual contact with the ground. Due to the
current conditions set for the flight, the flight was to be performed under Visual Flight Rules.
The pilot tried to keep visual contact with the ground by reducing the altitude, which he succeeded in doing at the beginning of the flight. In approaching Mount Javor (1,133 m) N 46°10.816' E 015° 00.908' near Sveta Planina (Trbovlje), the aircraft was at an altitude 1,075 m, which was too low above the terrain.
The cause of the accident was controlled flight into terrain (CFIT)
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | AAIIS Slovenia  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years and 3 months | Accident number: | final report | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
» Pri Trbovljah strmoglavilo letalo (siol.net, 11-1-2008)
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from entvid pri Sticni Airfield to Maribor Airport as the crow flies is 87 km (54 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.